The Azov films - Police secretly redefine the law
[…] Most of the men, though, had done nothing normally recognized as illegal; they had simply blundered into an area where certain authorities decided to change, without warning, the working criteria for defining a legal offense.

The law that was being tampered with was Title 18 U.S.C. § 2256(2), the U.S. statute distinguishing permissible nude depictions of children - that is naturist or nudist material, including family photographs - from illegal erotic material. This law specifically outlaws content recognized as erotic, namely "(a) actual or simulated sexual intercourse ... (various sex acts are detailed), (b ) bestiality, (c ) masturbation, (d) sadistic or masochistic abuse, or (e) lascivious exhibition of the genitals or pubic area of any person." 'Lascivious exhibition' has long been considered to imply some perceptible erotic content - erotic posing, undue focus on the genitals, wearing of unusually tight or sexy-looking clothing (yes, photos of clothed children can be considered pornographic), etc.